Menu
Home Page

Ysgol Bryn Hedydd Dream it, Achieve it, Use the Force

Search
Translate

GDPR

On the 25th May 2018 the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into force. The GDPR replaces the Data Protection Act 1998 and is designed to strengthen the safety and security of all data held within an organisation, and make sure processing and storage procedures are consistent. It is important that you understand your rights under the GDPR.

 

You have the right to:

 

• Be informed about how we use your personal data.

• Request access to the personal data that the school holds.

• Request that your personal data is amended if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

• Request that your personal data is erased where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.

• Request that the processing of your data is restricted.

• Object to your personal data being processed.

 

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer and a committee of governors to take responsibility for working with the school on GDPR. This committee will focus on monitoring the school’s policies and procedures to ensure compliance with the new GDPR legislation and report to the full governing body. This committee will be responsible for carrying out an audit. The aim of this audit is to be able to fully confirm that the school has:

Please read the school’s privacy notices posted on this website. It is important that you read and understand the privacy notices, as the school wants to ensure that you know what we are doing with your data and that you know we are acting legally.

 

If you have any questions about GDPR, you can contact the ICO on 0303 123 1113 or you can visit their 'Guide to the GDPR'.

On the 25th May 2018 the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into force. The GDPR replaces the Data Protection Act 1998 and is designed to strengthen the safety and security of all data held within an organisation, and make sure processing and storage procedures are consistent. It is important that you understand your rights under the GDPR.

 

You have the right to:

 

• Be informed about how we use your personal data.

• Request access to the personal data that the school holds.

• Request that your personal data is amended if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

• Request that your personal data is erased where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.

• Request that the processing of your data is restricted.

• Object to your personal data being processed.

 

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer and a committee of governors to take responsibility for working with the school on GDPR. This committee will focus on monitoring the school’s policies and procedures to ensure compliance with the new GDPR legislation and report to the full governing body. This committee will be responsible for carrying out an audit. The aim of this audit is to be able to fully confirm that the school has:

Please read the school’s privacy notices posted on this website. It is important that you read and understand the privacy notices, as the school wants to ensure that you know what we are doing with your data and that you know we are acting legally.

 

If you have any questions about GDPR, you can contact the ICO on 0303 123 1113 or you can visit their 'Guide to the GDPR'.

Welcome

Welcome to our school website! We believe that every step of your child's education is as important as the one before. With this in mind, we strive continually to provide inspiring learning experiences for children.

Top